Saint Francis of Pointe Coupee - New Roads, LA
15R E 644886 N 3400596
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Is a Mission Chapel for St. Mary of False River Catholic Church in New Roads.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located just north of New Roads, on the Levee Road (Hwy. 420). Simple old church building. According to Diocese website, Sunday Euchrist is held at 07:00AM Sundays. Here is a brief History taken from the National Register Application Link here

St. Francis Chapel is of significance in three areas -- architecture, social/humanitarian, and exploration/settlement. The present building, which dates from 1895, is an example of Gothic Revival church architecture. In addition, St. Francis Chapel is of social/humanitarian significance due to the community-wide movement that carried out the disassembling and removal of the old 1760 building when it was threatened by the Mississippi River in the early 1890's and the construction of the present building. Finally, though it dates from 1895, the chapel is of significance in the area of exploration/settlement because, as the building which is the direct descendant of the original St. Francis church, it continues to be the foremost reminder to Catholics in the area that the parish of St. Francis of Pointe Coupee (established 1728) was one of the first parishes established in Louisiana during the French colonial period.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship