St. Francis Chapel - New Roads, LA
15R E 644886 N 3400596
Also known as Saint Francis of Pointe Coupee. Fine perfectly restored small Chapel. Has a nice cemetery and small office building.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This is a mission chapel for St. Mary parish, in New Roads. According to website, Mass is held at 7:00 AM Sundays. I found alot of good information on internet, but from the Parish website here, I found this history.

St. Francis Chapel In the autumn of 1894, work was underway on the construction of this third St. Francis Church of Pointe Coupee. Built on land donated by the Labatut family, its dedication in May, 1895, marked "an event forming a connection link between the future and the glorious past history" of the Catholic Church on the coast of Pointe Coupee. In the early 1700's, European settlers and African slaves came to live along this stretch of the Mississippi River already inhabited by native Indians. The recording of a baptism by French Capuchin missionaries in 1728 at this place marks the beginning of the Christian community in Pointe Coupee. In 1738, the first church was built and dedicated under the invocation of St. Francis of Assisi. On the Feast of St. Francis in 1760, the second church named for him was dedicated. It stood next to the Fort of Pointe Coupee, about four miles down river from this church. This landmark structure, which stood for 130 years opposite Bayou Sara, not only served the local community, but countless others who passed on the great river. The history of this church is well documented. Located in the territory of France, Spain, France again and, then, the United States. it was once part of the Diocese of Quebec, Santiago, Havana, Louisiana and the Floridas, Baltimore, and New Orleans. As the community grew and settled the interior of this region, it was from this church that the missions of St. Mary of False River, Immaculate Conception at Chenal, and Our Lady of Seven Sorrows at Raccourci were created. Its zealous French and Spanish missionaries also ministered to the faithful up and down and across the Mississippi River. It was the mother church in this area. During the Civil War, it suffered desecration. Afterwards, it came to be less used as the community relocated away from this part of the river due to the series of devastating floods. The ever-eroding river bank was to be the cause of its abandonment, and it was dismantled in 1891. Its location and the surrounding cemetery have been lost to the river. The records of this church and many of its furnishings and fixtures were saved to be reused. Soon, plans were underway to erect the third church of St. Francis of Assisi of Pointe Coupee. This new church was built and placed under the care of Our Lady of Seven Sorrows, later St. Ann, Morganza. It was a mission church. Upon creation of the Diocese of Baton Rouge, it was joined to St. Mary of False River Parish. It remains a mission church. Today, if we are asked the significance of this simple wood country church, we should say, without hesitation, that it is where the sons and daughters of Native Americans, Africans and Europeans can come to worship our God and give Him thanks and praise for all that He has done for us here. For here, many years ago, He saw to it that the seeds of faith were deposited along the banks of the Mississippi River. By this grace, our faith grew and was spread throughout this land by those who came before us. It has been passed on to us for our care and nuturing. Today, God reminds us to pray in this holy place, that we, too, must be like our beloved St. Francis--a missionary--building God's Church and spreading His gift of faith
NW of New Roads on LA 10
10364 Pointe Coupée Road