St Petroc's Church, South Brent, Devon
30U E 440545 N 5586533
St Petroc's church stands at the north-west edge of the village of South Brent near the weir on the River Avon. South Brent is a thriving community on the edge of Dartmoor in South Devon.
Location: United Kingdom

The large bell tower of St Petroc’s Church was apparently the central tower of a cruciform Norman building. The west portion of which was demolished at some date, perhaps in the early 14th century when the existing nave was rebuilt with two transepts. In the early 15th century these transepts were enlarged into aisles. Three altars in the re-built church were dedicated in 1436. The church was restored by Hine & Odgers in 1870. Records of vicars date from 1268
The fine Norman font, of red sandstone, is late 12th century in date, and is similar in style to others in Blackawton and Buckfastleigh churches.
In 1436 the vicar, the Rev John Hay, was dragged out of the church and murdered while officiating at divine service. The door through which he was taken has been walled up. The old doorway is still just visible.
The parish registers date from 1677.
Building Materials: Stone