Harlan Hatcher Grad School Library - University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 274211 N 4684120
The library building was designed by architect Albert Kahn and completed in 1920. In 1970 an eight story addition to the Library was built. In 1971 the two adjoined library buildings were named the Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library.
Location: Michigan, United States

The stacks at the Grad school library are open to the public. Terminals scattered throughout allow access to the internet for guests. To use the copy machines, you need to purchase a copy card, which is available at vending machines near the elevators.

My favorite part of the library is a huge collection of microfilm of old newspapers. The new microfilm readers allow you to save the image to your jump drive.

Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
The hours vary. Please use this link to determine hours. http://www.lib.umich.edu/grad/hours.php Generally, they are open to 2AM every day but Friday and Saturday when they close at 6PM. They open at 8am most days, and 1PM on Sunday and 10AM on Saturday. The exceptions fall over school breaks.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1920