Kootenai County Jail - Rathdrum, ID
Historic Kootenai County Jail, which served as the local jail from 1875 to 1924.
Location: Idaho, United States

Rathdrum served as the county seat for Kootenai County in the early years of the county's history. During that time period this building was the county's first jail. The county seat has since moved to Coeur d'Alene and the county jail moved with it.

The second jail and sheriff's department were located at the site of the current Kootenai County Administration Building, at 451 Government Way in Coeur d'Alene. Next door to the Kootenai County Courthouse which was erected in 1926 and is still in use today.

The present day jail and sheriff's department are located further up the road at 5500 Government Way in Coeur d'Alene.

The City of Rathdrum and the Westwood Historical Society are working on being able to restore the old jail and make it a museum.
802 2nd Street
Rathdrum, Idaho United States of America