Bergeron, Jean Baptiste, House - Jarreau, LA
15R E 655052 N 3387403
Really nice French Creole house located on State Hwy. 414 (Chenal Rd.) in the small village of Jarreau. Looked to be restored and in fine condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Really nice home, looked to be in fine restored condition. Road home is on is a state Highway, so be cautious. Yard was also very nicely landscaped and in great condition. Not much information, so small history taken from Register application located here.

The Jean Baptiste Bergeron House is locally significant in the area of architecture within the context of Pointe Coupee Parish because it is one of a select number of houses which illustrate rare and significant features of the Creole style. Although Pointe Coupee Parish has long been recognized as an important area of early French settlement, time and changing tastes have eroded the parish's collection of significant Creole houses. The Louisiana Comprehensive Historic Structures Survey has identified 799 50+ year old buildings in the parish. Of these, 193 are in the Creole style and hence reflect, at least in a general sense, the French origins of the area. However, most of these buildings are Creole in plan and configuration only and lack other significant features associated with the style. Instead, they usually display Greek Revival, Victorian, or bungalow details. Of the 193 structures identified as Creole, only approximately twelve to fifteen retain enough integrity in their stylistic and construction features to justify their recognition as noteworthy examples of Creole architecture. The Jean Baptiste Bergeron House is one of these dwellings. Features present in this house which are not found in the majority of Pointe Coupee's Creole homes include bousillage walls and a French timber frame. The vast majority of Pointe Coupee Parish's Creole houses have plain frame walls with no infill. The home is also one of only ten in the parish known to contain French wraparound mantels. In addition, it retains exposed beaded ceiling beams in all of its rooms. Historical Note The house stands on land which was once part of the estate of Julien Poydras. This estate was settled between 1838 and 1841, at which time strips of land were offered for sale. Jean Baptiste Bergeron and his brother Valmont both built houses on the former Poydras land within sight of each other. The Valmont Bergeron House is listed on the National Register.
Jarreau, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Pointe Coupee