Glynnwood - Glynn, LA
15R E 657370 N 3389192
Fine looking, privately owned plantation home. Located in the small village of Glynn, in Pointe Coupee Parish on Hwy. 416. This is the focal point of the small village.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Home is located on State Hwy. 416 in Glynn. Really easy to find and photograph. I could not find much info about house on internet, so here is a small bit from register application I found here:

Glynnwood is locally significant in the area of architecture because the 1870's portion of the house, with its Ionic columns and full entablature, constitutes one of the few major examples of the Greek Revival taste in Pointe Coupee Parish. (Pointe Coupee Parish is known mainly for its French Colonial style architecture.) In addition, it is relatively large even for a plantation house. From its crudely carved Ionic capitals to its wildly eccentric massing, it stands as a highly personal statement by its builder For these reasons, it should be considered one of the landmarks in the architectural history of Pointe Coupee Parish. Glynnwood is historically significant on the local level in the area of politics/government because of its association with Martin Glynn, a locally prominent political and civic leader who built the house and lived there until his death in 1921. Born in Ireland in 1829, Glynn came in 1847 to New Orleans, where he entered the wholesale grocery business. In 1866 he began investing in plantations in what are now Iberville, West Baton Rouge and Pointe Coupee Parishes, and by 1872 his holdings amounted to more than 3,000 acres. Sometime between 1866 and 1871 he and his family moved to Glynnwood. One of Glynn's first endeavors was to serve on the Fourth District Levee Board. Glynn was also president of the Pointe Coupee Parish Police Jury for 20 years (1830-1900). At the age of 75 he was elected to the Louisiana Senate, a position which he held for 8 years. The familiar figure of Martin Glynn remained remarkably active to the end. A newspaper article in the Pointe Coupee Banner tells about him serving at the age of 90 as chairman of a political rally in New Roads. His last public appearance was at a river and levee convention held in New Orleans some two months before his death, where he was present at the request of Governor Parker. Glynn died at Glynnwood on January 21, 1921. The house has remained in the Glynn family, and the present owner, Emma Glynn Mounger, is the granddaughter of the builder.
Glynn, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Pointe Coupee