Cattle Loafing Shed, Sky Meadows SP, Delaplane, VA
18S E 242907 N 4320122
Sky Meadows State Park was at one time an old, hill side farm. I asked the rangers about this shed. They called it a loafing shed, to protect horses and cattle from the weather and sun.
Location: Virginia, United States

Modern advice: (visit link)
A loafing shed is an important outbuilding for any farm. It provides animals such as horses shelter from harsh elements such as blinding snow, driving rain, and scorching sun. Because loafing sheds help you protect your investment, here are a few important points to consider before buying one for your animals.

The typical loafing shed is basically a small, three-sided barn that is built inside a pasture. Because it will receive as much abuse, if not more, than a barn, it should be made with the same construction standards. The location of these sheds means that the horses will have access to all areas of the building, so make sure there are no sharp metal edges or objects that they can hurt themselves on.

The following are some other further considerations to make when deciding the size, location, and material of your outbuilding.

Location: Make sure your shed faces the opposite direction of prevailing winds. The building should provide a place out of the wind for your livestock. When deciding where to place the shed, it is important to know your land; be sure to place the building on higher ground so that water does not drain into it. Finally, choose a location that will serve as a clean outside area to birth and keep newborn livestock warm. This is especially important if you breed in the winter.

Size: Since typical herd animals like to gather together, loafing sheds should be able to accommodate the majority of animals in the pasture. In areas that experience cold winters, it is also a good idea to have a shelter large enough to close livestock in at night. Very severe snowstorms or extremely cold weather with high winds might indicate a need to invest in a barn.