Vanderbilt Mansion NHS - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588253 N 4627468
Vanderbilt Mansion NHS, in terms of architecture, interiors, mechanical systems, road systems and landscape, is a remarkably complete example of a gilded-age country place.
Location: New York, United States

Vanderbilt Mansion NHS, in terms of architecture, interiors, mechanical systems, road systems and landscape, is a remarkably complete example of a gilded-age country place, illustrating the political, economic, social, cultural, and demographic changes that occurred as America industrialized in the years after the Civil War.

In addition to tours of the historic house the estate grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset. Visitors may walk the grounds, hike carriage trails, or picnic at the overlook.

The Frederick W. Vanderbilt Garden Association was formed in 1984 with a mission to restore the Italian Gardens as closely as possible to their appearance in the 1930s. Years and hundreds of thousands of volunteer hours later, the garden thrives and the mission remains the same. The gardens and grounds of the Vanderbilt Mansion Historic Site are open daily from sunrise to sunset.
State/States the Park is located...: New York

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site