Head of Navigation, Stockton, CA
Marker commemorating the beginnings of the port of Stockton, CA

This marker is at the head of the Stockton Deep Water Channel that once was the center of California's biggest inland harbor. Some people might be surprised that big oceangoing ships can sail all the way to the heart of the Central Valley, but check out these pictures: here and here.

Here is the text on the marker:

HEAD OF NAVIGATION FOR THE STOCKTON CHANNEL IN 1849 WAS AT EL DORADO STREET. SAILING SHIPS AND PADDLEWHEEL STEAMBOATS MADE THE STOCKTON LEVEES A MAJOR SUPPLY CENTER FOR THE SOUTHERN MINES DURING THE GOLD RUSH. IN 1933, THE PORT OF STOCKTON BECAME CALIFORNIA'S FIRST MODERN INLAND SEAPORT. ERECTED BY TULEBURG CHAPTER NO. 69 E. CLAMPUS VITUS APRIL 15, 1972

Rating: