Casa de Pedrorena de Altimirano (NORTH) - San Diego, CA
11S E 481630 N 3624026
The Casa de Pedrorena is Historic Landmark No. 70. It's located in Old Town San Diego State Historic Park in San Diego, California.

The following information about this historic house is posted on the California Office of Historic Preservation website:

This was the home of Miguel de Pedrorena, who arrived in San Diego Viejo in 1838. Don Miguel was a member of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey in 1849.

A plaque at the site provides the following additional information:

Casa de Pedrorena de Altimirano

Miguel Pedrorena, Jr. built this adobe structure in 1869. It was the final adobe built in Old Town. In January 1871 Pedrorena gave the building to his sister Isabel de Altamirano, joining together two pioneer California families. Isabel and her husband Jose Antonio Altamirano raised their large family in this home. Isabel's father, Miguel Pedrorena, was a prominant merchant in Mexican California, and represented the San Diego area at the California State Constitutional Convention held in 1849. Jose Antonio Altamirano was born in Las Paz, Lower California in 1835, but came to San Diego in 1849 to explore the mining possibilities of the area. He also engaged in stock raising ventures on both sides of the border.

Marker Number: 70.00

Marker Name: Casa de Pedrorena