Blountville Historic District - Blountville, TN
17S E 381301 N 4043906
This historic district is a stretch of "Old Stage Road" as would have been visited by Presidents Jackson, Polk, and Johnson.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The district is a section of Hwy TN126 running through town. I spent one morning checking out the older buildings for this waymark.

From Wikipedia, we learn: "The area that is now Blountville is thought to have been the location of a longhunter fort prior to its permanent settlement. The site of the town was part of a tract of about 600 acres (240 ha) of land bought by James Brigham in 1782. In 1792 Brigham gave 30 acres (12 ha) to Sullivan County for use as a county seat and established a hotel nearby. By 1830, the settlement had 209 residents, two churches, six stores, two taverns, ten mechanics, one doctor, and one lawyer. So I have photographed one of the churches and tavern/inn.

Center of Blountville along both sides of TN 126
Blountville, TN USA