First Presbyterian Church - Ypsilanti, Michigan
17T E 284284 N 4680274
The church is located on the east side of North Washington Street, north of Emmet Street. Streetside parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

The onsite historical marker tells us:
"Originally built in 1857 with a single, central spire, the First Presbyterian Church was greatly enlarged and rededicated in 1899. Detroit architect Julius Hess redesigned the church, using the original sanctuary walls, and added a columned entrance portal and twin towers. The cupola-topped towers are reminiscent of English Baroque churches, yet the interior and overall design reflect Renaissance architecture. The rose window was made by Tiffany & Co. of New York."
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship