Succesful Sales - Toledo, Ohio
17T E 288586 N 4613286
Succesful Sales *** (added 1971 - Building - #71000645) Also known as Oliver House 27 Broadway, Toledo,Ohio 1800's hotel, now a multi-dining complex
Location: Ohio, United States

Since its construction the Oliver House has accrued a rich and interesting history. Several United States Presidents are said to have stayed here including Abraham Lincoln, Ulysses S. Grant and James A. Garfield. During the Spanish-American War the hotel acted as basic hospital while wounded soldiers were tended to in the upstairs rooms. Many say that it is this very same history that has won the Oliver House a place in Ohio’s Top Ten Most Haunted Buildings or Places.

Since the early 1900’s, the building has been in service for commercial, factory and residential use and is the oldest Toledo downtown commercial building still in use. Currently, the Oliver House is home to the Maumee Bay Brewing Company, Rockwell’s, Rockwell’s Lounge, Mutz Brewpub, various banquet/meeting rooms, a formidable brewing memorabilia museum and upscale apartments.As cited from www.maumeebaybrewing.com/oliverhouse.
27 Broadway
Toledo, Oh USA