Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida, Inc. - Sarasota, FL
17R E 356277 N 3018745
Located on the Searcy S. Koen Regional Girl Scout Campus in Sarasota. 4780 Cattlemen Rd. Sarasota, FL

Founded in 1925, Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida, Inc. just celebrated it's 45th Birthday!

Our Council serves more than 10,000 girls, ages 5 - 17, in the following ten counties: Manatee, Hardee, Highlands, Sarasota, DeSoto, Charlotte, Glades, Lee, Hendry, and Collier with more than 3,000 committed volunteers and more than 40 qualified staff members.

The Council Headquarters is 1 of 2 facilities on the Searcy S. Koen Regional Girl Scout Campus in Sarasota. Our council has received the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) certification by the U.S. Green Building Council for these two facilities.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes