Bethany Presbyterian Church - Kingsport, TN
Small congregation on Hwy TN36 between Kingsport and Johnson City
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the church website given below: "Bethany Presbyterian Church was founded in 1944 as a Chapel of Bethel Presbyterian Church in Kingsport. Through the efforts of Bethel's Minister, The Reverend Marvin Compher, and the leadership of Mr. Bradley Ward, Bethany Presbyterian Church was organized as a church with 42 charter members on land donated by the Bradley Ward family. The physical structure of Bethany Presbyterian started with a basement in 1944 and the sanctuary was completed in 1946. The congregation continued to grow and in 1972 the sanctuary was converted into a Christain Education Building and a new Sancturary was dedicated in February 1973. A Fellowship Hall was added to the existing building in 1987 and a picnic shelter was completed in 2003."

My family knows members of this congregration, thus I took photos while out yesterday in anticipation of the category approval. The church location is right at the Sullivan-Washington county line.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship