Pigeon Forge, TN flag at community center
17S E 266693 N 3965565
Found at the newer community center (Waymark WM5NVM), the Pigeon Forge flag features a crest with a dove in front of an iron forge over the Pigeon River.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The flag's background consists of dogwood blooms, oak and maple leaves, and snowflakes in blocks.
The name "Pigeon Forge" is created from the combination of the iron forge built in 1820 by Isaac Love near the grain mill (Waymark WM5MB2) and the Little Pigeon River that flows through the town. In 1841, a post office was established in town under the name Pigeon Forge. Presently, it is a tourist shopping mecca with other entertainment. Explosive growth occurred with Dolly Parton purchased a local amusement park, which was renamed Dollywood. Now the city is trying to undergrid the extensive commerical properties with infrastructure to support continuing expansion.