Westlake Tomb - Bellefontaine Cemetery - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 741220 N 4285918
Tomb constructed for successful construction business owner in Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri.

This unique tomb was built for James Louis Westlake (1871-1944) and his wife, Nellie Bell Westlake (1872-1951). The tomb has open access to the sarcophagus. Mr. Westlake founded the Westlake Construction Company, General Contractors in 1897, which was a major construction firm in the St. Louis area.
History:
"Granite. Art Deco/Egyptian Revival. Sole example at Bellefontaine of an open tomb sarcophagus. The temple design structure has a stepped foundation and heavy embellished frieze supported by fluted squared columns. Corner columns are massive and flared with palm leaf detailing. " ~ NRHP

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
8am to 5pm