Champion Bur Oak, Boone County, Missouri
15S E 546428 N 4305738
This bur oak near McBaine, Missouri is in the Missouri River floodplain. During the big flood of 1993 it was in 9 feet of water for 6 weeks. A fine photograph by professional Notley Hawkins exists online. Politicians have spoken there.

The tree was Boone County's bicentenntial tree in 1976. It is in a fifth-generation family farm field, but a lightly used paved roadway passes right by the tree. Photography and observation can be done from the roadway without getting on the farmer's crop field.

To see and photograph the champion tree, suggest parking on the crushed stone pullouts at elevated water pumping stations #9 or #10 south of the tree.(a very short walk on level ground) This is an all-weather place to stop. Don't park at the tree because soil compaction of the tree's root system has been a problem in the past.

Additional information on the tree and its history can be obtained at the Eagle Bluff Wildlife Area Conservation Agent office at McBaine.

It is close to the Katy Trail and Huntsdale. The University of Missouri's School of Forestry and their alumni give the tree tender loving care as noted in the referenced article.

Missouri Conservation writer Jim Low has also written about the tree on the world-wide web in 2008. ("Winter is the Perfect time to Visit Champion Trees.") The article prompted me to explore there and bring along my GPS device.
Genus/Species: bur oak

Height: 90

Girth: 24

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Private property

Age: 250

Historical significance:
Located in the Missouri River floodplain near the route Lewis & Clark took in 1804-1806. It survived the flood of 1993. Politicians have launched their campaigns under its branches. Professional photographers like Notley Hawkins(winter photo) and Jim Rathert (summer photo) have taken some great photos of it.

Walk time: 3