Oak Grove School at Wilwood Metropark - Sylvania, Ohio
17T E 278859 N 4617499
This former school is located at Wildwood Metropark in Sylvania,Ohio. Oak Grove School, also called Corey School, was built in 1893 on an acre of land donated by Josiah Albon.
Location: Ohio, United States

Oak Grove School, also called Corey School, was built in 1893 on an acre of land donated by Josiah Albon. The average size for brick schoolhouses within Sylvania Township was 20 x 40 feet inside with 11 foot ceilings. The bricks of the schoolhouse are believed to have been handmade from red clay from Ten Mile Creek, which runs along the property. Building costs were approximately $2,000.

Oak Grove School closed in 1926 with the consolidation of Sylvania Township schools. Since then the building has been used as a chicken coop, a business, a private residence and a church. In 1997, Metroparks moved the building from its original location near Springbrook Drive and Corey Road, where it stood at what is now the entrance to a subdivision. Metroparks restored the school based on the memories of two former students, and opened it to the public in June 2001.

Each schoolhouse in Sylvania Township represented one school district. By 1837, Sylvania had seven school districts, with Oak Grove School serve the residents of District Seven in the southwest part of the township. According to school district maps, a school building existed in District Seven as early as 1855 – nearly 40 years before Oak Grove was built.

In the 1890s, school was divided into three terms: fall, winter, and spring. The teacher, or schoolmarm, was hired for the term, not the year. Early teachers were mostly men because teaching paid better than many other jobs. School districts soon turned to hiring young, unmarried women because they could pay them less. Teachers not only had the responsibility to teach, but enforced discipline and did the janitorial duties.

The early teachers were paid $28 for the fall and spring term and $32 for the winter term. During the winter, the teacher had to arrive two hours earlier to prepare the fire and warm the building for the students. By 1880, a teacher had to be certified by the state, which required that they be at least 16 years old, of good moral character and able to pass a written test. There was no required teacher training yet.

School children in the 19th century not only attended school from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., they awoke two to three hours before school started to complete their chores. Girls had to help with breakfast, feed the chickens, milk the cows and prepare school lunches. Boys had to feed the livestock, clean the animal stalls and haul the wood and water for the day. Then children set-off on foot to school.

The schoolhouse was arranged within a boundary of six square miles with the school in the center. The student’s walk was no more than a mile. Homework was not common for these students because when they returned home from school chores had to be done before supper, leaving some leisure time before they had to go to bed.

Visiting Oak Grove School

Schedule a visit to Oak Grove School and experience lessons taught by the schoolmarm. The program entails lessons about school life in the 1890s, as well as a refresher in reading, writing and arithmetic. Program length is 60 to 90 minutes and can be accommodated to fit your schedule. During your visit to Wildwood Preserve, visit the Farmhouse Gift Shop or the Manor House, or schedule a nature walk with a naturalist. The schoolhouse program is free to all Lucas County groups, and is offered year round.

5100 W. Central Avenue
Sylvania, Oh USA