TI Community Center & Park Memorial - Treasure Island, FL
Memorial located in the Treasure Island Community Center and Park.

Treasure Island, Florida is located on the west coast of Florida and is part of the Tampa Bay area. Treasure Island is in fact, a island. Treasure Island is contected to Madeira Beach to the north by the John's Pass Bridge. The Treasure Island Causeway Brige connects Treasure Island to St. Petersburg to the east. On the south end of the island is the Blind Pass Bridge which connects Treasure Island with St. Pete Beach.

Some interesting Treasure Island facts:
Population (2004) 7,521
Land area in square miles 1.6
Gulf Frontage 3.83 miles
Bay Frontage 28.39 miles
Streets 24.24 miles
Incorporated 1955
Elevation 5ft
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The Men and Women of the City who served in the Armed Forces

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the memory of the men and women of the city who served in the Armed Forces in time of National Emergency Erected 1981 by the Grateful Citizens of Treasure Island and Post No. 158 American Legion

Date of dedication: 1981

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Treasure Island and Post No. 158

Description of Memorial:
Located in the Treasure Island Community Center and Park at the corner of 106th Avenue and 1st Street SE. The park is located near the Intracoastal and Gulf of Mexico but not directly on it. There are small businesses and residential areas surrounding this park.