Jennings Randolph Bridge - Chester WV
17T E 537094 N 4496571
Named for Senator Jennings Randolph, this bridge, built in 1977, is the largest simple truss bridge in North America, spanning 745 feet from Chester, WV, to East Liverpool, OH.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From the Wikipedia (visit link)

The Jennings Randolph Bridge, built in 1977, is the largest simple truss bridge in North America, spanning 745 feet between Chester, West Virginia and East Liverpool, Ohio. The bridge, named after West Virginian Democratic Senator Jennings Randolph, replaced the former Chester Bridge, which was built in 1897.

Jennings Randolph (March 8, 1902–May 8, 1998) was an American politician from West Virginia. He was a member of the Democratic Party and was the last surviving member of the United States Congress to have served during the first 100 days of Franklin D. Roosevelt's administration.

======================================================================

Randolph was best known for sponsoring eleven times an amendment to the Constitution that would grant citizens aged between 18 and 21 the right to vote. He first introduced the amendment in 1942, arguing that young soldiers fighting in World War II should be able to vote. In 1970 amendments to the Voting Rights Act lowered the voting age to 18 in both local and national elections. After a Supreme Court decision found that Congress only had the power to lower the voting age to 18 for national elections, Randolph was among the Senators who reintroduced the amendment. It was ratified by three-fourths of the states in 1971 as the Twenty-Sixth Amendment less than 100 days after it was approved by Congress.
Year it was dedicated: 1977

Location of Coordinates: Middle of the bridge