OLDEST - continually operating lighthouse -- Pacific Grove, California
10S E 595321 N 4054732
The oldest continually operating lighthouse on the West Coast of the US, with the oldest lens (originally manufactured in 1853).

Point Pinos lighthouse is the oldest continually-operating lighthouse on the Pacific coast. (The lighthouse on Alcatraz was constructed before this one, but was interrupted in its operation.) The official lighting was held Feb 1, 1855. Interestingly, this was also the first lighthouse to have a woman light keeper - Charlotte Layton - who served from its official inception till 1861. Her husband Charles Layton had been hired as light keeper but was killed in pursuit of a bandito before the construction was finished.
The light tower is closed to the public but the light house is open weekends with docents available to discuss its century and a half of history.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Interpretive sign in lighthouse

Location of coordinates: front door