Red Hill School - GHS 59-1 - Franklin Co., GA
Red Hill School historic marker located on GA 106, 4 miles north I-85, Red Hill Community.

Red Hill School

In 1912, William Thomas Sosby donated 1.4 acres near this site for the Red Hill School. Originally for grades 1-6, the school added grades 7-9 in 1922. After consolidation in 1925, a new school building was constructed here on land donated by Sosby and C.C Fain. Housing a gymnasium/auditorium with a stage for school plays and community activities and a community cannery, this site became the focal point of the unincorporated community of Red Hill. In 1971 the third school building on this site was moved to Carnesville. Only the 1928 teacherage remains here.

1999.15 Erected by The Georgia Historical Society and the Franklin Country Historical Society 59-1

Red Hill School