Lunga Reservoir, USMC Base Quantico, VA
18S E 285513 N 4266909
Boat access to Lunga reservoir on the US Marine Corp Base Quantico. Public access but must show drivers license upon entry to base. General Store or office, 703.784.5270
Location: Virginia, United States

Personal boats on trailers may be launched at the boat ramp at no charge. Motors over 10-horse power will be operated at idle speed ONLY. All boaters must check at the boat ramp for live fire conditions past the buoys. (red flad up at sign means no fishing past the far bouy line in each arm of the lake) Boats without lights are not allowed on the lake after dark.

The lake is patrolled by the local game wardens.
Jet skis, water skiing, and swimming are not allowed.

Lunga Park
Lunga Park is nestled along a 420 acre reservoir, located approximately 7.5 miles west of the South Gate to Quantico Marine Base on MCB-4. To get to Lunga Park, exit the Base through the gate by the Marine Corps Exchange. The office and General Store are approximately 1.5 miles past the FBI Academy.

The reservoir’s name comes from the name of the river on Guadalcanal where the Battle of Bloody Ridge was fought. Built in the mid-1950s to serve Camp Barrett and also to serve as a backup for Breckenridge Reservoir, Lunga Reservoir has a capacity of 1.7 billion gallons and covers approximately 420 acres. Pets on a leash are welcome at the Park.

Operation Hours
Lunga Park is open year round for camping, fishing, and picnicking. We do all reservations out of the General Store.

SEASON DAY GENERAL STORE BOAT ISSUE
Winter hours(Columbus Day-Late April) Monday-Friday Closed Closed