Pirate Capture of Fort San Carlos - Fernandina Beach, Florida
17R E 456241 N 3395199
Fort San Carlos in Fernandina Beach, Florida, was taken over by notorious pirate Luis Aury for a short period in 1817. The fort is gone now, but a historical marker has been placed at its former location.

The Fort San Carlos historical marker is located in Fernandina Plaza Historic State Park on Estrada Street in Fernandina Beach. The marker text reads as follows:

On this bluff overlooking the Amelia River, Fort San Carlos was completed by the Spanish in 1816. The fort was made of wood and earthworks and was armed with eight or ten guns. As the Spanish Empire disintegrated, Fort San Carlos became increasingly vulnerable to foreign intervention. Commissioned by representatives of revolting South American countries to liberate Florida from Spanish control, Sir Gregor MacGregor seized the fort in June, 1817. After his withdrawal in September, the Spanish attempt to reassert their authority was repelled by forces led by MacGregor's lieutenants, Jared Irwin and Ruggles Hubbard. Somewhat later, the pirate Luis Aury gained control of the fort. Because Aury's privateering threatened negotiations concerning the cession of Florida, United States troops occupied Fort San Carlos in December, 1817. Although upset by U.S. interference at Fort San Carlos, Spain did cede Florida in 1821, and the U.S. abandoned the fort shortly after the transferral. Archaeologists estimate that two-thirds of the area has disappeared through erosion.

The scoundrel Luis Aury (also known as Louis Michel Aury) was born in Paris around 1788. From 1802-1803 until 1810, he served in the French navy and on French privateers. With the money he amassed from these activities, he became master of his own ships and set sail. Eventually he made his way to Amelia Island, Florida, where he took over the island. Claiming to be a Mexican officer, he raised the flag of the Mexican Republic. Fortunately, it was a short-lived venture, and Aury surrendered to the Americans not long after.

More information about Luis Aury is available on the Welcome to Rob Ossian's Pirate's Cove! website. The information on this website is copyrighted and therefore is not reproduced here in the Long Description.

Site Description: Historic Marker

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): November-December 1817

Site Admission (If needed): 0

Hours Available (If needed):
24/7

Additional Information (optional):
Go to the following website for more information about Luis Aury: http://www.thepirateking.com/bios/aury_louis_michel.htm