Wawona Covered Bridge - Yosemite National Park, California
The original deck of the bridge was layed by Galen Clark in or around 1857.

The Wawona Covered Bridge is a modified queenpost truss and is 138 feet in length. Further details can be found at the following site:

Covered Bridges Website :

Wawona CB

Notes: # 05-22-01

Length = 138'

Built:1878

Location:

Across South Fork Merced River at the south edge of Wawona in Yosemite National Park. CA41 northwest 5.5 miles from south entrance to Yosemite to the bridge on the E. side of the road.

Mariposa Co - CA

Wikipedia has an excellent description of this type of truss system:

One of the simplest truss styles to implement, the king post consists of two angled supports leaning into a common vertical support.

The queen post truss, sometimes queenpost or queenspost, is similar to a king post truss in that the outer supports are angled towards the center of the structure. The primary difference is the horizontal extension at the centre which relies on beam action to provide mechanical stability. This truss style is only suitable for relatively short spans.

The plaque at the South entrance to the bridge explains the history of the once simple plank bridge, turned covered bridge:

The deck and truss portion of this bridge across the South Fork of the Merced River was built around 1857 by settler Galen Clark, who established a tourist facility here. The area was then called Clarks Station. The road from Wawona to Yosemite Valley opened in 1875 just after the Washburn brothers purchased Clarks holdings. The brothers who were from Vermont covered the bridge soon thereafter.

Bridges were covered primarily to protect large wood truss beams and flooring from the weather. It is much easier to reshingle a roof than to replace the major supporting structures. Although the large beams were hand hewn with ax and adze, the lumber to cover the bridge was cut locally at the Washburns sawmill. Did the Washburn brothers cover the bridge exclusively for practical reasons. Maybe so. But a granddaughter claims the reason was nostalgia...they were homesick for a bit of New England.

The Bridge is part of the Pioneer Yosemite History Center which includes period farm equipment, and several relocated structures from the turn of the century.  During the summer the Park hosts Living History exhibits.

Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
The bridge was used until 1931 when it was replaced by a modern concrete bridge (which, in turn, has beenwas replaced after damage from the 1997 floods). A flood in 1955 nearly destroyed the covered bridge. Its 1957 restoration was the first step in the creation of the Pioneer Yosemite History Center. Glenn Gordo, master craftsman and builder from Mariposa and grandson of a pioneering Portuguese couple, along with his crew, were recruited after the flood to restore the bridge. Doug Hubbard remembers the bridge restoration: Gordo and his workmen shored up the bridge’s sagging middle, used pieces of heavy pipe, and with a bulldozer-powered winch rolled it smoothly ashore. After months of intensive work, during which the deteriorating timbers, siding, and roof were replaced, the process was reversed and the bridge rolled back to its original position. The bridge was again restored in 2003, but in place. 19th century tools and crafts were used to replicate worn parts of the the hand-hewn bridge. This covered bridge is one of two covered bridges owned by the National Park Service and one of 13 in California. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Year Built: 1857

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Just off Hwy 41 at Wawona, California in Yosemite National Park