AG2189 - ST PETERSBURG VINOY PARK HOTEL
Historic hotel along the waterfront in downtown St Pete.

1/1/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

1/1/1941 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1941 (KGC) STATION IS LOCATED AT THE CORNER OF FIFTH AVENUE N AND BEACH DRIVE. IT IS THE APEX OF THE RED-TILE ROOF OF A PROMINENT CUPOLA NEAR THE W END OF THE CENTER SECTION OF THE VINOY PARK HOTEL.
1/1/1958 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1958 (ALW) THIS STATION WAS RECOVERED IN MAY 1958. IT IS LOCATED AT THE JUNCTION OF BAY SHORE DRIVE AND FIFTH AVENUE NORTH, W OF BAY SHORE DRIVE AND N OF FIFTH AVENUE NORTH. IT IS THE CENTER OF THE CUPOLA OF THE VINOY PARK HOTEL AT ST. PETERSBURG.
1/1/1972 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1972 (JCL) THE STATION IS THE APEX OF THE RED TILE ROOF OF CUPOLA ATOP VINOY PARK HOTEL. THE CUPOLA IS WHITE AND TAN WITH RED TILE TOP IN COLOR AND APPROXIMATELY 120 FEET HIGH, IT EXTENDS ABOVE THE CENTER OF THE WEST END OF THE HOTEL BUILDING. THE HOTEL IS LOCATED AT THE INTERSECTION OF 5TH AVENUE NE AND BAYSHORE DRIVE NE IN DOWNTOWN ST. PETERSBURG.
1/1/1976 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1976 (JWB) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AS DESCRIBED. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN IN ST. PETERSBURG.
1/1/1983 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1983 (DAH) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE HOTEL IS IN A STATE OF DISREPAIR AT THIS TIME. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN--AT ST. PETERSBURG.
1/17/1998 by USPSQD (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1998 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.