West Dove Road
14S E 672344 N 3649494
A marker that show location that officers Murphy and Wheeler were shot by Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow.

Marker Text

We the people of the State of Texas acknowledge and thank troopers Edward Bryan Wheeler and H.D. Murphy for the great sacrifice they made to keep the public safe.

Troopers Wheeler and Murphy were shot to death Easter Sunday April 1, 1934 near this site on West Dove Road, by infamous criminals, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow. Wheeler and Murphy stopped their motorcycles near Parker and Barrow's car, thinking a motorist needed assistance. When they approached they were shot.

Their efforts will stand the test of time.

May God bless their souls.