This waymark has been archived.
Beacon of Freedom - Grand River Lighthouse and Keeper's House in Fairport Harbor, OH
17T E 476962 N 4622822
One of the last stops for many on the railroad. Here they boarded ships bound for Canada and Freedom.
Location: Ohio, United States

Fairport was a known final stop on the Underground Railroad. Not by accident did the lighthouse act as a beacon of freedom to escaped slaves—the townsfolk actively made it one. The sentiment among the citizens was firmly anti-slavery, and the Fugitive Slave Law proved particularly onerous. In 1850, tavern owner Samuel Butler became chairman of a citizens’ group that sought to repeal the law, and soon his Eagle Tavern was a haven for escaping slaves and the headquarters for those willing to help. Anti-slavery captains, seamen, townsfolk, and lighthouse keepers like Isaac Spears colluded to hide the runaway slaves and smuggle them aboard ships bound for Canada. The slaves were frequently hidden in the lighthouse, as Kentucky slave masters canvassed the streets below making vain inquiries.

Two other good sites about the history here is:
and
129 Second St.
Fairport Harbor, OH USA
44077

Site Details: 1pm to 6pm on Wed, Sat, Sun, and Holidays. Memorial Day to Mid September. $3 entrance fee

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: Fairport Harbor Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society