ARMOUR FERTILIZER WORKS #9--COLUMBIA, TN
permanent display of steam engine
Location: Tennessee, United States

ARMOUR TRAIN WORKS #9. THIS STEAM ENINE IN ON PERMANT DISPLAY AT THE MAURY COUNTY PARK IN COLUMBIA, TN. IT IS LOCATED IN THE TRAIN AREA FOR MID SOUTH STEAMERS WHO COME AND OPERATE THEIR TRAINS FOR THE PUBLIC TWICE A YEAR. THIS TRAIN WAS USED TO HAUL PHOSPHATE OUT OF THE MINES OF MAURY COUNTY.

INFO SUBMITTED TO ME:
This web site lists the maker as Vulcan (Wilkes-Barre)and that it was built in 1927. (visit link) It is a narrow gauge engine at 36".

VERIFICATION OF VISIT IS BY PHOTO, GPS OR PERSONAL VIEW IS NOT REQUIRED BUT WOULD LIKE. IF YOU DONT HAVE A PICTURE PLEASE ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTION.

WHAT IS LOCATED IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA OF THE DISPLAY?
PLEASE EMAIL THE ANSWER TO dillonsdaddy1@hotmail.com