Cross Keys House
Marker is at the intersection of Old Buncombe Road and Jones Ford Road.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A post office was established in 1809 at Cross Keys, S.C. In 1812-1814, Barrum Bobo erected this house at the intersection of the Piedmont Stage Road and the Old Buncombe Road. During the ante-bellum period, it was the center of a properous plantation. The gables of the building contain the cross keys insignia and the dates of the construction.

On April 30, 1865, during the retreat from Richmond, Virginia, Jefferson Davis passed through Cross Keys, S.C., accompanied by the Confederate cabinet and his military escort of five brigades. Mrs. Mary Whitmire Davis, who owned the Cross Keys House at that time, afterwards related to her descendants the story of President Davis's luncheon at the house.
Marker Name: Cross Key House

Marker Location: Roadside