Mount Vernon Slave Memorial and Burial Ground
18S E 318347 N 4286223
This memorial is to the people who lived, worked and died as slaves at Mount Vernon, the family home of George Washington. One hundred and fifty people are buried here, the identity of 72 are unknown.
Location: Virginia, United States

Mount Vernon was the family home of George Washington, first President of the United States. The 8,000 acre Mount Vernon property along the Potomac River was home to about 300 slaves. Although George Washington personally deplored slavery, he maintained slaves as his personal property (not wishing to upset political colleagues by setting them free). Upon his death, he freed his remaining slaves in his will (about 125 people).

The historic site has intact slave quarters and work areas. The cemetery was used for slaves and free African Americans who worked on the property. There are daily tours focusing on the lives of slaves at Mount Vernon.

The original grave markers have been lost over the years and the names of the people buried there are unknown. The slave burial ground is located only a few yards from George Washington's Tomb. The Slave Burial Ground Memorial was erected by the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association.
Burial Location: Mount Vernon, Virginia

Available Times for Viewing: Daily