St. Boniface - St. Louis, MO
Twin steeples on this former Catholic Church in the Carondelet neighborhood.

St. Boniface was founded as a German ethnic parish in 1860 in what was known in that period as Carondelet, Misssouri. It was built on land donated by John C Ivory at the corner of 7622 Michigan Avenue and Schirmer Streets . The cornerstone was laid on May 6, 1860. and Fr. Gamber was appointed the first pastor. After many years of financial struggle and dedicated service St. Boniface built school buildings, rectory and convent, and a hall across from the church. For many years it had a bowling alley. The school was staffed initially by the Sisters of Christian Charity and in the later years by a lay faculty.

In June of 2005, due to the declining number of active Catholics in it’s area, St. Boniface Church was closed. It’s faith community was welcomed into the parish of St. Stephen Protomartyr. St. Boniface church building was sold by the Archdiocese to a financial group the renovated it as the Ivory Theatre. The school is currently used as a charter school.
~ from St. Louis Archdiocesan Archives (visit link)

St. Boniface Church at Michigan Avenue and Schirmer Street was founded in 1860 as the first German Catholic parish in Carondelet. The building, which was designed by Thomas W. Brady in the Romanesque style, has two 100 foot towers flanking its entrance. The towers were completed in 1868 and 1890 respectively. The parochial school, which was founded in January, 1860, now occupies a building which was finished in 1949.
~ from History of St. Louis Neighborhoods
Location of the Steeple: