Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial, Put-in-Bay, Ohio
Located on South Bass Island in Lake Erie this site is managed by the National Park Service.
Location: Ohio, United States

Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial commemorates the Battle of Lake Erie, near Ohio's South Bass Island, in which Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry won the greatest naval battle of the War of 1812. The memorial also celebrates the lasting peace between Britain, Canada and the United States that followed the war.

The Memorial ColumnA 352 foot (107 m) monument — the world's most massive Doric column — was constructed in Put-in-Bay, Ohio by a multi-state commission from 1912 to 1915 "to inculcate the lessons of international peace by arbitration and disarmament." Beneath the stone floor of the monument lie the remains of three American officers and three British officers. It is among the tallest monuments in the United States (the Gateway Arch, San Jacinto Monument, and the Washington Monument are taller). Although substantially completed in 1915, funding problems prevented the proper completion of a fully realized memorial complex. In 1919 the federal government assumed control of the monument and provided additional funding. The official dedication was celebrated on July 31, 1931. In 2002, 2.4 million dollars was spent on a new visitor center. The memorial is visited by 200,000 people each year.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1915

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Multi State Commission