The Catoosa Blue Whale - "A Metaphor For Something" - Catoosa, OK
The World Famous Catoosa Blue Whale!

Built by Hugh Davis in the early 1970's as an anniversary gift to his wife Zelta. The Blue Whale and its pond became a favorite swimming hole for both locals and travelers along Route 66 alike.

By 1988, the Davises found that they could no longer handle the management of the attraction and it was closed. In 1990 Mr. Davis died. The park soon fell into disrepair, crumbling from neglect and weather. However, a decade later, the Route 66 landmark benefited from fund-raising and volunteer efforts by citizens of Catoosa along with Hampton Inn employees. The Blue Whale was given a fresh coat of paint and the picnic area has been restored.

On July 15, 2002, the Blue Whale made a national appearance in the syndicated comic strip Zippy the Pinhead.

Marker Text:
Built in the early 70's as an anniversary gift, the Blue Whale turned into a swimming park and closed in 1988.
Date the strip ran: 07/15/2002

Strip Name: A Metaphor For Something