Cudal War Memorial, Cudal, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This war memorial gate is the entrance to a children's playground in the 'very' small town of Cudal, in the central west of NSW.

This memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the local area who served in WWI, this can be seen due to the names of different battle grounds being displayed at the top of each of the four main pillars. These four battlegrounds are France, Gallipoli, Palestine and Belgium. Since WWI additional wars have been added to the memorial.

The memorial is made up of four large pillars, and two smaller pillars. The two inner large pillars commemorate The Great War. The two outer large pillars commemorate World War II. The far left smaller pillar commemorates the South African War.

Since its dedication in 1930 additional wars and honour rolls have been added to commemorate those who have served from the area.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
South African War WWI (The Great War) WWII Vietnam Gulf War

In Honor Of: Those who served

Marker Text:
Inner Right Pillar: The Great War 1914-1918 erected by Cudal and District Citizens as a token of Remembrance to our soldier sons who enlisted from the district Inner Left Pillar: Those who made the supreme sacrifice "honour roll" Greater love has no one then this, that he lay down his life for his friend Those who returned to us "honour roll" They heard the call and answered Outer Right Pillar: Honour Roll 1939 - 1945 War "honour roll" Vietnam "honour roll" Gulf War "honour roll" Outer Left Pillar: Honour Roll 1939 - 1945 "honour roll" Korean War (as one member on the honour roll above actually served during the Korean War) Far Left Small Pillar: South African War 1899 - 1902 "honour roll" When the Empire Calls

Date of dedication: 11 November 1930

Who Put it Here?: Local Community and Government