Neon Boneyard - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 667760 N 4005213
This site is the infamous Las Vegas neon sign graveyard. A museum is currently being built to preserve and display these historic pieces. This site is also used frequently for TV/Movie shoots.
Location: Nevada, United States

If you're a fan of neon or of Las Vegas history, be sure to visit the Neon Museum's website www.neonmuseum.org for a walking tour of restored neon pieces, many along Fremont Street.
According to their website, "The Neon Museum's mission is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit neon signs and associated artifacts to inspire educational and cultural enrichment for diverse members of our international community. Our collection ranges from the 1930s to present day. A number of pieces are restored as public art and mapped for our self guided Fremont Street Tour. Others are kept in our Boneyard which is available by advance private appointment only."

According to Wikipedia, "More formally known as the Young Electric Sign Company's Neon Sign Graveyard, or also as the Neon Boneyard, YESCO maintains a storage yard of retired signs in Las Vegas in a fenced lot behind its facility that is not open to the public. The lot is located at 899 Encanto Dr. Las Vegas, Nevada 89101. Many signs can be seen with online map viewing websites. The company has been instrumental in supporting the Neon Museum, which is dedicated to preserving the neon signs and associated artifacts of Las Vegas. The Neon Museum has now moved many of the signs from YESCO's lot to a new storage facility at the future home of the Neon Museum in Downtown Las Vegas, where they are awaiting restoration.

Some of the retired signs in the boneyard include the sign for the Silver Slipper casino and Aladdin's lamp from the first version of Aladdin Casino. In 2004 the Binions Horseshoe sign was relocated to the boneyard when Harrah's bought the casino. They then sold the casino to MTR Gaming Group that rebranded the casino as Binion's Gambling Hall and Hotel ." Source: (visit link)
Name of business: Young Electric Sign Company's Neon Sign Graveyard (AKA Neon Boneyard)

Type of business: Other