Sir Neville Howse VC KCB KCMG FRCS Memorial, Orange, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This stunning memorial is located within Robertson Park, in the centre of Orange. Sir Neville Howse was not only an accomplished solider but also a medical surgeon and politician in the Orange local area.

The memorial was built by 12 range of Veterans Organisations and local businesses. Les Quick was the artist commissioned to design this memorial.

Extract taken from listed website:

' Description:
Outdoor photographic portrait with text.

Sir Neville was born at Stogursey, Somerset, 26 October 1863, and died on 19 September 1930, London. He is buried in Kensal Green Cemetery, West London, and his Victoria Cross is held by the Australian War Memorial, Canberra

Inscription:
This monument celebrates the life of Sir Neville Howse who was a doctor, soldier, Member of Parliament, and first member of the Australian Defence Forces to win a Victoria Cross on 14th June 1901.

The Victoria Cross citation reads:
During the action at Vredefort , on the 24th July 1900 Lt Howse went out under a very heavy crossfire and picked up a wounded man and carried him to a place of shelter.

Major General John Pearn AM, RFD, Surgeon Australian Defence Forces, unveiled the memorial on Saturday, 22 July 2000, on the centenary of the first VC by a member of the Australian Defence Forces.'

List if there are any visiting hours:
Robertson Park is open 24/7, however it is not advisable to visit at night due to the possibility of some unsavory characters hanging around the park in the evenings.

Entrance fees (if it applies): Free

Type of memorial: Monument