Myakkahatchee Park - North Port, FL
Hike through Old Florida and experience a creek that holds the secrets of the prehistoric world.

Myakka is said to originate from the Seminole word "miarca" meaning "big water", and hatchee eludes to "river".

Since 1989, Myakkahatchee Creek Environmental Park has been a preserved sanctuary for native Florida plant and wildlife. Dirt trails and bridges wind through the wilderness for visitors on foot, dirt bike, or horseback. The trails that wind around and over each other vary in length from season to season, depending on water levels and vegetation growth. On average, the total distance of all trails is 9 miles. Trails offer hikers the opportunity to enjoy the unique and historic nature of the Myakkahatchee Creek as well as the Old Florida preservation of plants and animals. The Paleo Tribe used this lush area for hunting and the Myakkahatchee Creek is rich in historical value from the prehistoric era. With the Myakkahatchee Creek located so near the Mineral Springs, this would be expected.

The trails are loosely marked but even so, it would be easy to get lost in the Old Florida feeling of the endless miles of trail. Plant to spend three hours if hiking the shortest trail and over five if hiking the longest or more than one trail.

Currently, picnic tables and shelters are located in the park, including a place to grill near the main parking area. Expansion plans, called The Myakkahatchee Creek Greenway Concept Plan, include camping accommodations and other ammenities, as well as ways that the Myakkahatchee Creek Environment Park can benefit and protect the surrounding area in time of flooding.