Chet Holifield Federal Building - Laguna Niguel, CA
11S E 433781 N 3713685
Known to some as the "West Cost Pentagon," the Zigguat building was originally built to support the NASA Shuttle program. It is named after Congressman Holifield who was an advisor on atomic energy and nuclear weapons testing.

"Chester E. Holifield (December 3, 1903 – February 6, 1995) was a United States Representative from California. He was a democratic Congressman from 1943 to 1974. While in Congress, he was chair of the U.S. House Committee on Government Operations and the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy. He was member of the President’s Special Evaluation Commission on Atomic Bomb Tests at Bikini Atoll, 1946. He was also a congressional adviser to international conferences on uses of atomic energy, nuclear weapons testing, water desalinization, and disarmament." For more info on Chet Holifield, visit (visit link) or (visit link)

In 1971, a one-million square-foot ziggurat building, originally built for Rockwell International and presently owned by the United States government, was designed by Los Angeles-based architect William Pereira. The Chet Holifield Federal Building, as it is now known, is home to millions of microfilms as documents of land agreements between American and the original Indian Tribes of the southwest United States. It is also home to the Western Regional Department of Homeland Security and the California Service Center of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

The building is often mistaken for the Tyrell Corporation headquarters building seen in the movie Blade Runner. The building, however, is present in the 1995 hit movie Outbreak, where the Chet Holifield Federal Building is incorrectly portrayed as the Center for Disease Control headquarters. It was also featured in Coma (1978) & Deal of the Century (1983).

The US General Services Website (www. gsa. gov) has an extensive history of their 3rd largest building on their website: (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1971

Location of Coordinates: Main Entrance