Caveman - "Evolution: Only A Theory?" - Grants Pass, Oregon
The Grants Pass Caveman made an appearance in a 2003 Zippy Strip.
Location: Oregon, United States

This "Caveman" statue is located near an on/off ramp of Interstate 5 and is located at the area visitors center.

The "imposing representation of primitive man has guarded the entrance to Grants Pass since 1971, when the town's "Caveman Club" erected him. The caveman is 17-ft. tall, on a rock pedestal. He was created by International Fiberglass (Muffler Men makers) to celebrate a strange brand of town boosterism that started in 1922. Local businessmen would don furs and animal skins, marching down Main Street brandishing their ceremonial spikey caveman clubs. The activity was to promote caverns at nearby Cave Junction". Text Source: Roadside America

The statue was damaged in 2004 by an arsonist but was repaired in 2005.

Coordinates are for the parking area next to the visitors center in view of the Caveman.