Wachau Cultural Landscape
33U E 532158 N 5356899
The Wachau is a danube-valley what begins in Melk and ends in Krems and Göttweig. It is a World Heritege Site by the UNESCO since 2000.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

The Wachau is a well known Austrian valley with a landscape of high visual quality formed by the Danube river. It is one of the most prominent tourist destinations of Lower Austria, located between the towns of Melk and Krems. It is 30 km in length and was allready settled in prehistoric times. A well-known place and tourist magnet is Dürnstein, where King Richard the Lion-Hearted of England was held captive by Duke Leopold V.

The Wachau is a something over 30 km long tourism and wine landscape with the principal places Spitz (with Spitzer Graben), Weissenkirchen and Dürnstein. The southern (right) Danube bank is characterized by the Dunkelsteiner forest. Here are appropriate Danube downward the municipalities Melk, Schoenbuehel, Aggsbach, Rossatz, Arnsdorf, Bergern in the Dunkelsteiner forest and Mautern. The landscape is on the one hand by the Danube and the banknear, climatically favoured ranges and on the other hand the adjacent hills of the Dunkelsteiner forest and the Waldviertel with cold winters (heights to over 900 m). The mild climate in the valley led also to intensive wine and fruit-growing, which are operated at the slopes in stone terraces. For the wine quality are the frequent sun days and the cool nights of importance. As wine specialities the Riesling and the Grüner Veltliner are considered. The wine bar in numerous "Heurigen", that winegrowers, who offer wine and simple meals for some weeks in the year, are effected. With the fruit above all the Wachauer Marille (apricot) is to be noted.

History

In the Middle Ages the Wachau was controlled by the Kuenringer, which possessed in Aggstein (southern the Danube) and in Duernstein (northern the Danube) castles and They were well known to live as robbery knights of "duty payments" of the navigation on the danube. Under the Kuenringern however a comparatively highly developed community was founded. The Kuenringer were militarily beaten and their castles were destroyed. As ruins they are still place for excursions, whereby Duernstein is attractive as city also and the ruin Aggstein offers simple restaurant with rudimentary overnight accomodations. With the time of the Kuenringer also the legend of the inprisonment of the English king Richard lion heart is in Duernstein connected, whose truth content is however disputed. Richard lion heart might have been kept imprisoned in truth in Vienna. A further object of interest is the oldest church of the Wachau, the "military church St. Michael". Military church, since the building was fastened as precautionary measure against the penetrating Turk armies. End 19.Century began the upswing of the Wachau as trip area of the Viennese. The tourism reached itself in the time after the Second World War a further high point, also in Austrian film productions (Mariandl, Hofrat Geiger..., Films in particular with the actor Hans Moser) struck down. Many in this time of the used tourist cafes disappeared.

More Information (in german language) you can find here.

This waymark can only be logged as visited, when you visit this waymarks first:

Stift Melk (WM4T6)
Stift Göttweig (WM4T5)

This waymarks are at the beginn and the end of the Wachau-valley. So when you visited both, you can also log your visit of your journey through this valley!!

Happy waymarking

Ras Tafari