Dwarf Garden - Garden Of Heedin' - Sarasota, FL
Located at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art in Sarasota, Florida.

The plaque in the garden reads:

These amusing stone statues, originally brought from Italy by John Ringling, were not formally used at the Museum until the early 1960s when the Museum's second director, Kenneth Donahue created the Dwarf Garden. Desinged to link the Museum of Art with the then free-standing Asolo Theater, the original garden was remiscent[sic] of romatic 18th- and 19th- century German and Italian gardens. In 2007, the statues were reinstalled in a new garden, here, on the south side of the John M. McKay Vistors Pavilion.
Date the strip ran: 04/09/2003

Strip Name: Garden of Heedin