Bok Mountain Lake Sanctuary and Singing Tower, Lake Wales, Fl
17R E 443258 N 3090170
Bok Tower and the surrounding sanctuary was a gift to the American people by Dutch immigrant, Edward W. Bok, for the successes he had of the American Dream.

Bok Tower Sanctuary is a fifty acre plot of land, where reknown writer and editor Edward W. Bok, had a tranquil garden and outstanding bell tower created as a place of repose to admire the beauty of central Florida. It was dedicated to the American people by President Calvin Coolidge on February 1, 1929, and added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972.

The gardens were created by Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr, a noted landscape architect. The labyrinth of lush gardens, tranquil ponds, shady nooks and local plants are outstanding, and can be enjoyed for hours.

The most outstanding memorial in the santuary is the actual 205 foot tall bell tower, which sits on the exact highest point in peninsular Florida (324 feet) and offers a carillon of 60 bells, played twice daily. The tower, was designed by Milton B. Medary in gothic and art deco style.

A museum on site is dedicted to the success of the man behind the tower.
Type of Public Space: Gardens