Linwood Historic District - Northbridge, MA
19T E 281240 N 4664096
The Linwood Historic District is a nationally recognized historic district in Northbridge, Massachusetts. It is the site of the Linwood Cotton Mill and is roughly bounded by Linwood Aveue, Maple Court, and Pine Court.

The zip code is 01525. Linwood is a village or subunit of both Uxbridge[2], Massachusetts, and Northbridge Massachusetts. The village of Linwood straddles the border of both towns or townships. The village also borders, North Uxbridge. These towns are subunits of Worcester County, Massachusetts. The village of Linwood was predominantly settled by French Canadians, who historically worked in the local textile industry.[2] The Whitin Cotton Mills at Linwood were the principal Industry and are a good example of the Industrial architecture of the 19th century. Linwood today is the "Linwood Historic District" within the Towns of Uxbridge and Northbridge. The "Butler Block" in Linwood is listed on the National Historic Register, under Uxbridge, Massachusetts. The Linwood Cotton Mills are also listed on the National Historic Register. Linwood Historic District is listed under Category: Registered Historic Places in Massachusetts, at Northbridge. The Linwood Historic District includes Late Victorian Structures, the Linwood Cotton Mills, and extends down Linwood Avenue to Pine and Maple.[1] The Blackstone Valley, and Linwood, is now part of the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor, the oldest industrialized region in the United States. The Blackstone Valley is New England's Historic National Park area. Built in 1866, the Linwood Mill was the crowning glory of James Fletcher Whitin and Charles Pinckney Whitin, sons of Colonel Paul and Betsy (Fletcher) Whitin. source:page 9, Blackstonevalleytribune, 12/21/07 For many years Paul Neuman and Joanna Woodward, who lived in Connecticut, loved to visit an old Victorian Inn near this historic mill. North Uxbridge is the northern village within the Town of Uxbridge, Massachusetts.

County / Borough / Parish: Worcester

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Person, Event

Periods of significance: 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924

Historic function: Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Transportation

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Vacant/Not In Use, Work In Progress

Season start / Season finish: From: 01/01/2009 To: 12/31/2009

Hours of operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM