Between the Peachtree Creek Forks - GHM 060-22 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 745369 N 3745094
Between the Peachtree Creek Forks state historic marker located on LaVista Rd east of Cheshire Bridge Rd near the Fulton-DeKalb line.

Between the Peachtree Creek Forks

July 19, 1864. The march of Stanley´s division (4th AC.) on the Old Cheshire Bridge Road from Buckhead was delayed by the burning bridge at N. Fork, Peachtree Cr. Opposition by Confederate cavalry had marked the progress of the 4th AC. from Chattahoochee to and S. of Buckhead.

The bridge rebuilt, Stanley´s men marched to this vicinity 2.5 ml SE. of Buckhead where, with Gen. Howard in person, they camped. July . While Stanley resumed his march to Durand´s Mill, Howard returned to Ouckhead & Brought forward Wood´s division these troops were moved East to fill a gap in the Federal lines.

GHM 060-22 - Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Type of Marker: Highway