1891 - Auditorium Building - Joliet, IL
The date 1891 was etched into the Joliet Limestone of the Auditorum Building in a unique fashion.
Location: Illinois, United States

Above the main entrance to the Auditorium Building in downtown Joliet, Illinois, the numbers "18" on the left side and "91" on the right indicate the date of construction of this limestone structure.

The original construction date of the first Unitarian Church can be found on the south side of the building. A marble plaque is emblossed to read "St. John's Universalist Church A.D. 1856 - Rebuilt A.D. 1891"

Also on the south side of the building there is a interpretive marker which reads:

Auditorium Building

Originally a Unitarian Church with unique street level commercial space, the structure was designed by Joliet architect G. Julian Barnes. The Richardsonian Romanesque style structure was built in 1891 with local Joliet Limestone accented with granite ornamental columns and corner tower.

A public auditorium was also included in the structure allowing for the city's first meeting place.
Year of construction: 1891