Meridian Marker (Circa 1915), Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Meridian monument, replacing the original monument on the campus of UNC, Chapel Hill.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This survey stone replaced the 1898 meridian station which was rendered useless by construction of Davie Hall in 1915. Originally, the survey point was described as being "marked by two pint glass bottles, one above the other, buried two inches under ground". This stone was later set as a permanent marker.

To reach the stone, enter Coker Arboretum from the west, beside Davie Hall. Walk east about 200 feet along a brick walkway known as President's Walk. Turn right at an open area and go fifty feet southward. The monument is flush with the ground, 2.4 feet northwest of a low stone wall (4 inches tall). For additional information, see the website, listed below.

The top of the stone is inscribed 'U + S'.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone