This waymark has been archived.
BSA Great Trail Council - Akron, Ohio
17T E 455742 N 4543688
Serving the fine young boys of the greater Akron, Ohio area. Not only is it council headquarters, it also houses a well stocked Scout Shop.
Location: Ohio, United States

Great Trail Council is divided into seven districts: Old Portage, Tri-Fires, Moecomdws, Lakes, Seneca, and Chippewa are geographic districts; Pathfinder is our urban Scouting district. Venturing is for young men and women ages 14-20. The Special Needs Division is for all youth who need extra support from volunteers and staff.

The council owns and operates two scout camps in Peninsula, Ohio. Actually it's one large reservation but it is somewhat separated. Camp Butler was developed for a very special purpose: to give boys, as part of their own unit, with their own leadership, the experience of living in a camp situation where they must do their own camp-making & cooking. Manatoc Scout Reservation was established in 1923 through the generosity of H. Karl Butler, who offered the use of a large tract of land on his farm near Peninsula, Ohio.

Marnoc Lodge serves the Great Trail Council of the Boy Scouts of America as its Order of the Arrow Lodge. They are a medium sized lodge with about 550 members serving three counties in Northeast Ohio. The Manatoc Reservation serves over 3,000 scouts a year.

My son started out as a Tiger in Pack 3161, assigned to the Moecomdws district of this council. I'm on the Pack's committee. He's currently a first year Webelo and still loves it. This council does a find job of offering exciting programs and top notch camp experience.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No